Lincoln High School Statesman

2018 Oscars recap

Speeches, surprises, winners’ list

ABC Image

ABC Image

Lucy Dekkenga, Editor-in-Chief

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Sunday night, the 90th year of the Oscars was hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. It was a night full of emotion, laughs, outstanding outfits and surprises. For those who missed it, though, here is a recap of the exciting night.

Throughout the first half of the awards all the songs nominated for original song were sung by the original singers.

Actress Rita Moreno rewore and restyled her black and gold gown she wore to the Oscars in 1962.

Before the award for “documentary short subject” was presented, a few of actors went to surprise the audience at a nearby movie theater who were watching “A Wrinkle in Time.” They did this to thank them for supporting the movie business.

Filmmaker, Rachel Shenton, of the short film “The silent child,” signed her acceptance speech, fulfilling a promise to the 6-year-old deaf star of the film, Maisie Sly.

Eddie Vedder sang “Room at the top” as a tribute to the many people who had contributed to the movies but have passed away.

Jennifer Lawrence and Jodi Foster confidently made fun of Meryl Streep after other speakers could not help but be awestruck after seeing her in the front row.

“The Shape of Water” was nominated for 13 Oscars, winning four of them for directing, music
(original score), production design and best picture.

As for the 24 categories of awards and the winners, here is a list with the winners of each category in bold.

 

BEST PICTURE
“Call Me by Your Name”

“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Timothée Chalamet in “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis in “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya in “Get Out”
Gary Oldman in “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington in “Roman J. Isreal, Esq.”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sally Hawkins in “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie in “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird”

Meryl Streep in “The Post”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins in “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer in “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mary J. Blige in “Mudbound”
Allison Janney in “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville in “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf in “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer in “The Shape of Water”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadwinner”
Coco”
“Ferdinand”
“Loving Vincent”

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Mudbound”
“The Shape of Water”

COSTUME DESIGN
“Beauty and the Beast”
“Darkest Hour”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Shape of Water”

“Victoria & Abdul”

DIRECTING
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Shape of Water”

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
“Abacus: Small enough to Jail”
“Faces Places”
“Icarus”
“Last Men in Aleppo”
“Strong Island”

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
“Edith+Eddie”
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”
“Heroin(e)”
“Knife Skills”
“Traffic Stop”

FILM EDITING

“Baby Driver”
“Dunkirk”
“I, Tonya”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“A Fantastic Woman”
“The Insult”
“Loveless”
“On Body and Soul”
“The Square”

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
“Darkest Hour”
Victoria & Abdul”
“Wonder”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
“Dunkirk”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
“Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
“Remember Me” from “Coco”
“Stand Up For Something” from “Marshal”
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Beauty and the Beast”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
“Dear Basketball”
“Garden Party”
“Lou” (Walt Disney)
“Negative Space”
“Revolting Rhymes”

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
“Dekalb Elementary”
“The Eleven O’Clock”
“My Nephew Emmett”
“The Silent Child”
“Watu Wote/All of Us”

SOUND EDITING
“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

SOUND MIXING
“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

VISUAL EFFECTS
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Guardians of the Galaxy VOL. 2”
“Kong: Skull Island”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
“Call Me by Your Name”
“The Disaster Game”
“Logan”
“Molly’s Game”
“Mudbound”

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
“The Big Sick”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”

“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Related Posts

Author
Lucy Dekkenga, Editor-in-Chief
Lucy Dekkenga is a senior, third-year staff member and one of the editors-in-chief on the Statesman. She is also involved in Study Buddies, Student Council, LHS girls soccer, National Honor Society, concert choir, the Chamber choir ensemble and DECA. Next year, she is planning on attending the University of Missouri and double majoring in Mathematics...
Leave a Comment